+ All Categories
[…] to proceed with the proposed action”). Courts must be vigilant to ensure that 9

NEPA does not become a meaningless paper-pushing activity designed to justify 10

“prejudged political conclusion[s].” Int’l Snowmobile Mfrs. Ass’n v. Norton, 340 F. 11

Supp. 2d 1249, 1261 (D. Wy. 2004). It must be pursued “objectively and in good 12

faith, not as an exercise in form over substance, and not as a subterfuge designed 13

to rationalize a decision already made.” Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1142 14

(9th Cir. 2000) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) (“[EIS] shall 15

serve as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency 16

actions, rather than justifying decisions already made.”). 17

The NEPA process begins with a statement of purpose and need that the 18

proposed action seeks to address. While agencies have some discretion in defining 19

a project’s purpose and need statement, the agency cannot use “unreasonably 20