+ All Categories
[…] mortgage lending, subject to OCC regulation. The Act

    provides:

    “Any national banking association may make, ar-

    range, purchase or sell loans or extensions of credit

    secured by liens on interests in real estate, subject to1828(o)  of this title and such restrictions and re-

    quirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may

    prescribe by regulation or order.” 12 U. S. C. §371(a).4

    Beyond genuine dispute, state law may not significantly

    burden a national bank’s own exercise of its real estate

     ——————

    4 Section1828(o) requires federal banking agencies to adopt uniform

    regulations prescribing standards for real estate lending by depository

    institutions and sets forth criteria governing such standards. See, e.g.,

    §1828(o)(2)(A) (“In prescribing standards . . . the agencies shall con-

    sider—(i) the risk posed to the deposit insurance funds by such exten-sions of credit; (ii) the need for safe and sound operation of insured

    depository institutions; and (iii) the availability of credit.”).

  • 8/18/2019 Watters v. Wachovia Bank, NA, 550 U.S. 1 (2007)

    12/45

    8 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.

    Opinion of the Court

    lending power, just as it may not curtail or hinder a na-

    tional bank’s efficient exercise of any other power, inciden-