+ All Categories
[…] preemptive blanket to cover national bank subsidiaries.

    This is not, contrary to the Court’s suggestion, see ante,at 14–15, some kind of oversight. As the complex history

  • 8/18/2019 Watters v. Wachovia Bank, NA, 550 U.S. 1 (2007)

    32/45

    11Cite as: 550 U. S. ____ (2007)

    STEVENS, J., dissenting

    of the banking laws demonstrates, Congress has legislated

    extensively with respect to national bank “affiliates”—an

    operating subsidiary is one type of affiliate15 —and has

    moreover given the OCC extensive supervisory powers

    over those affiliates, see §481 (providing that a federal

    examiner “shall have power to make a thorough examina-

    tion of all the affairs of [a national bank] affiliate, and in

    doing so he shall have power . . . to make a report of his

    findings to the Comptroller of the Currency”). That Con-

    gress lavished such attention on national bank affiliates

    and conferred such far-reaching authority on the OCC

    without ever expanding the scope of §484(a) speaks vol-umes about Congress’ preemptive intent, or rather its lack

    thereof.