+ All Categories
[…] any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal

    law. . . .” 12 U. S. C. §484(a). See supra, at 6, 8;  post, at

    10 (acknowledging that national banks have been “ex-

    emp[t] from state visitorial authority . . . for more than

    140 years”). “Visitation,” we have explained “is the act ofa superior or superintending officer, who visits a corpora-

    tion to examine into its manner of conducting business,

    and enforce an observance of its laws and regulations.”

    Guthrie  v. Harkness, 199 U. S. 148, 158 (1905) (internal

    quotation marks omitted). See also 12 CFR §7.4000(a)(2)

    (2006) (defining “visitorial” power as “(i) [e]xamination of a

    bank; (ii) [i]nspection of a bank’s books and records; (iii)

    [r]egulation and supervision of activities authorized or

    permitted pursuant to federal banking law; and (iv)

    [e]nforcing compliance with any applicable federal or state

    laws concerning those activities”). Michigan, therefore,

     ——————

    them to uncertain liabilities and potential exposure.”).

  • 8/18/2019 Watters v. Wachovia Bank, NA, 550 U.S. 1 (2007)

    14/45

    10 WATTERS v. WACHOVIA BANK, N. A.

    Opinion of the Court

    cannot confer on its commissioner examination and en-