+ All Categories
[…] See 31 Fed. Reg. 11460.

    While Congress eventually restricted some of the new

    corporate structures,13  it neither disavowed nor endorsed

    the Comptroller’s position on national bank ownership of

    operating subsidiaries. Notwithstanding the congres-

    sional silence, in 1996 the OCC once again attempted to

    expand national banks’ ownership powers. The agency

    issued a regulation permitting national bank operating

    subsidiaries to undertake activities that the bank was not

    allowed to engage in directly. 12 CFR §§5.34(d), (f) (1997)

    (authorizing national banks to “acquire or establish anoperating subsidiary to engage in [activities] different

    from that permissible for the parent national bank,” so

    long as those activities are “part of or incidental to the

    business of banking, as determined by the Comptroller of

    the Currency”); see also 61 Fed. Reg. 60342 (1996).

    Congress overruled this OCC regulation in 1999 in the

    Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), 113 Stat. 1338. The

    GLBA was a seminal piece of banking legislation inas-