+ All Categories
[…] cases . . . we ‘start with the assumption that the historic

    police powers of the States were not to be superseded by

    the Federal Act unless that was the clear and manifest

    purpose of Congress.’” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U. S.

    470, 485 (1996) (quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp.,

    331 U. S. 218, 230 (1947)). Had it done so, it could have

    avoided the untenable conclusion that Congress meant the

    NBA to preempt the state laws at issue here.

    The NBA in fact evinces quite the opposite congressional

    purpose. It provides in 12 U. S. C. §484(a) that “[n]o

    national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers

    except as authorized by Federal law.” Although this ex-

    emption from state visitorial authority has been in place

    for more than 140 years, see §54, 13 Stat. 116 (national

    banks “shall not be subject to any other visitorial powers

    than such as are authorized by this act”), it is significant